NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT HOLDS MULTIPLE INJURIES ALONG A SINGLE EXTREMITY ARE A LOSS TO “MORE THAN ONE MEMBER” UNDER § 48-121(3)
[…] NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT HOLDS MULTIPLE INJURIES ALONG A SINGLE EXTREMITY ARE A LOSS TO “MORE THAN ONE MEMBER” UNDER § 48-121(3)

In Paulina Espinoza v. Job Source, USA, Espinoza injured her right wrist and right elbow after falling at work. She alleged that, because she suffered a “loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member,” the Workers’ Compensation Court should consider awarding her benefits based on her […]

2023 NEBRASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LEGISLATIVE UPDATE

Visit the most recent legislative update here.