The Iowa Supreme Court Creates New Test for Employer Liability of Unrelated Medical Care Provided by Authorized Treating Physician
[…] She continued to treat with the authorized doctor for other low-back issues related to a home shoveling incident, including undergoing surgery in March 2011. She had told Quality Egg that the treatment was not related to her work injury.

The hearing deputy determined that her low-back condition after September 30, 2009 was not related to her work injury.  But, the Commissioner found that Quality Egg was responsible for her medical treatment after that date, including the surgery, because Quality Egg had never withdrawn authorization for treatment as required by section 85.27(4).

Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides, in pertinent part, “If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization.”