Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Refresher on Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Refresher on Vocational Rehabilitation

by | Jun 1, 2018

Often times, we received questions in Nebraska regarding vocational rehabilitation. Vocational rehabilitation benefits are appropriate when an injured employee is unable to return to the work for which he or she has previous training or experience. Hagelstein v. Swift-Eckrich Division of ConAgra, 261 Neb. 305, 622 N.W.2d 663 (2001). The statutory entitlement to vocational rehabilitation is set forth in §48-162.01(3).  According to the statute, the injured worker must prove that “as a result of the injury the employee is unable to perform suitable work for which he or she has previous training or experience.”  Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-162.01(3).  In order to meet this burden, an injured worker must prove that he/she has a permanent injury and must present some evidence of permanent restrictions or disability. Green v. Drivers Management, Inc., 263 Neb. 197, 639 N.W.2d 94 (2002).