NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT QUESTIONS WHETHER COVID-19 IS AN ORDINARY DISEASE OF LIFE
[…] Another justice concurred with the result of the lead opinion (that the case should have been allowed to proceed to trial), but it was not clear whether that justice was concurring with the reasoning of the lead opinion, or just the result. And three justices dissented with the reasoning and result of the lead opinion. This decision does little to resolve the ongoing debate as to whether a COVID-19 illness can be considered an occupational disease under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act.
“Occupational disease” is defined in Section 48-151(3) as “a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment, and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” (Emphases added).
The issue upon which each opinion focused was whether the employee’s COVID-19 was an “ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed.”