IOWA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER RESOLVES SPLIT OF DEPUTIES ON PROPER INDEMNITY OWED FOR PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT TO SHOULDER INJURIES
[…] The Commissioner noted the recent changes to Iowa Code Chapter 85 that re-categorized a shoulder injury from an unscheduled injury (and thus compensated as an industrial disability basis) to a scheduled member injury. The Commissioner also stated, however, that the Legislature did not add the shoulder to the list of scheduled members that can be compensated against 500 weeks when two members are injured in the same accident. See Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(t). That section provides “that the loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident” shall be compensated against 500 weeks and assessed for functional loss alone.