IMPLICATIONS OF MEDICAL MARIJUANA INITIATIVE 437 ON NEBRASKA’S WORKERS’ COMPENSATION SYSTEM
[…] The statute does not explicitly prohibit this requirement, leading to speculation about how it would be applied in practice. Some states have adopted statutory provisions clarifying that insurers or employers may not be compelled to reimburse patients for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana.

If medical marijuana were authorized, it could potentially be considered “reasonable and necessary medical care”. Under Section 48-120(1)(a) of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, “the employer is liable for all medical services… and medicines… which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration to health and employment…”. Without further clarification, courts may hold employers and insurers liable for providing medical marijuana to an injured worker if their physician indicates a need for it.