AN EMPLOYEE’S COMPROMISE SETTLEMENT FUND DOES NOT BAR SUBSEQUENT CLAIMS FOR BENEFITS AGAINST THEIR EMPLOYER
[…] AN EMPLOYEE’S COMPROMISE SETTLEMENT FUND DOES NOT BAR SUBSEQUENT CLAIMS FOR BENEFITS AGAINST THEIR EMPLOYER
In Milbrandt v. R.R. Donnelly, the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Commissioner reversed the decision of the Deputy Commissioner, and found that a compromise settlement agreement entered into with the Second Injury Fund by an employee does not deprive the agency of jurisdiction over the employee’s subsequent claim for benefits involving her employer.
Section 85.35 of the Iowa Code governs settlements. The section provides for several types, including compromise settlements. Section 85.35(10) states, in pertinent part, that “an approved compromise settlement shall constitute a final bar to any further rights arising under this chapter… regarding the subject matter of the compromise…”
In Milbrandt, the employee entered into a compromise settlement agreement with the Second Injury Fund, as she suffered two previous injuries that triggered the Fund’s liability.