NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT HOLDS MULTIPLE INJURIES ALONG A SINGLE EXTREMITY ARE A LOSS TO “MORE THAN ONE MEMBER” UNDER § 48-121(3)
[…] NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT HOLDS MULTIPLE INJURIES ALONG A SINGLE EXTREMITY ARE A LOSS TO “MORE THAN ONE MEMBER” UNDER § 48-121(3)

by | Feb 20, 2023

In Paulina Espinoza v. Job Source, USA, Espinoza injured her right wrist and right elbow after falling at work. She alleged that, because she suffered a “loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member,” the Workers’ Compensation Court should consider awarding her benefits based on her loss of earning capacity, as is permitted for multiple member injuries in a single accident under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3), rather than per the schedule of benefits for her upper right extremity.