UPDATED AS OF APRIL 7 | 2023 NEBRASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
[…] With the 89th General Assembly now closed, we want to provide our clients with a recap of the workers’ compensation...
SHOULDER INJURIES DO NOT TRIGGER SECOND INJURY FUND LIABILITY IN IOWA
In West v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa, the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Commissioner affirmed that a shoulder injury does not trigger Second Injury Fund liability under Section 85.64. Section 85.64 of the Iowa Code provides that three requirements must be met in order...
NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT HOLDS MULTIPLE INJURIES ALONG A SINGLE EXTREMITY ARE A LOSS TO “MORE THAN ONE MEMBER” UNDER § 48-121(3)
In Paulina Espinoza v. Job Source, USA, Espinoza injured her right wrist and right elbow after falling at work. She alleged that, because she suffered a “loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member,” the Workers’ Compensation Court...
2023 NEBRASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
Visit the most recent legislative update here.